Chinese Visa

Tourist Visa (L Visa)

Business Visa (F Visa and Z Visa)


TOURIST VISA (L Visa)

By far the most requested type of Chinese visa, it is used for tourist purposes, family visits and other personal matters, including short business exploration trips.

Please make sure to include the following items with your application:

  1. Your original passport with at least two blank Visa pages. Passport must also have at least:
    1. 6 months validity for a single entry;
    2. 12 months validity for 6 months double entry or multiple entry; or
    3. 24 months for one year multiple entry.
  2. Original Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) card, work permit or student visa if you do not hold Canadian citizenship.
  3. Colour passport photo requirements:
    • 33 mm x 48 mm (one only);
    • No jewerly whatsoever (no earings, no necklaces);
    • Full face, eyebrows, and both shoulders must show;
    • Hair must not cover face (e.g. eyebrows) or ears;
    • Stand straight and face camera directly so picture is symmetrical (e.g. ears and shoulders are level);
    • Background must be white; and
    • Clothes must contrast the white background (e.g. no light-coloured clothes).
  4. Visa Application Form: Download, type on line and print it, one form for each applicant.
  5. Service Order Form: Download, type on line and print it, one form for each shipping address.
  6. Important: Foreign Nationals living in Canada, please see the Foreign Nationals section on this page.
  7. Your itinerary (Flight Schedule), and your Hotel Invitation Letter.

BUSINESS VISA (F Visa and Z Visa)

Issued to applicants who are invited to China for business, research, lecture, scientific, technological and cultural exchanges, short term advanced studies or interim practice for a period of no more than six months.

Checklist: Please include the following items with your application

  1. Invitation issued by the Foreign Affairs Office or the Economic and Trade Office in China. See Sample Form.
  2. Your original passport with at least two blank Visa pages. Passport must also have at least:
    1. 6 months validity for a single entry;
    2. 12 months validity for 6 months double entry or multiple entry; or
    3. 24 months for one year multiple entry.
  3. Original Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) card, work permit or student visa if you do not hold Canadian citizenship.
  4. One, colour passport type photo, 40mm x 50mm or 1.5in x 2in (on White background).
  5. Visa Application Form: Download, type on line and print it, one form for each applicant.
  6. Service Order Form: Download, type on line and print it, one form for each shipping address
  7. Important: Foreign Nationals living in Canada, please see the Foreign Nationals section on this page.
  8. Your itinerary (Flight Schedule), and your Hotel Invitation Letter.

FOREIGN NATIONALS

Please note that Foreign Nationals of some non-western countries may need to submit additional documents such as:

  1. A letter from your bank confirming that you have sufficient funds to cover your expenditures - ballpark is $5000 and up;
  2. Your trip must be round-trip and you must provide a Travel Itineraryp;
  3. Confirmation of Hotel Reservation(s) ahead of trip; and/or
  4. Letter from employer (employment confirmation)

Please contact us if you think you fall within this category.