Frequently Asked Questions

We have assembled some frequently asked questions about Chinese visas; hopefully, you will find an answer to your question, if not, call us at 1-604-484-8075 or email us at service@asapchinavisa.com.

  1. What is a Chinese visa?
  2. I am a new Canadian immigrant. Can you still process my visa application?
  3. How long will it take to process a Chinese visa?
  4. How long is a Chinese visa valid for?
  5. How long can I stay in China?
  6. Where are you located?
  7. Do I need a visa to visit Hong Kong?
  8. What kind of photo is required?
  9. Do I need to send my actual passport?
  10. How should I send in my application?
  11. What is included in the cost of a visa application?
  12. Can I get a visa if I only hold a one-way ticket?
  13. I often travel to China for business. Can I get a Multiple entry visa?
  14. I am going to Shanghai, then to Hong Kong and back to Shanghai. Do I need a double entry visa?
  15. Can I use my own Courier account number for return shipping?
  16. I need Chinese visas for three people. May I send the three applications in one package?

  1. What is a Chinese visa?

    A Chinese visa is a permit issued by Chinese consular authorities allowing foreign nationals entry into China. Chinese Visas are no longer issued at port of entry. Canadian citizens are required to obtain a visa in advance, before boarding their flight.

  2. I am a new Canadian immigrant. Can you still process my visa application?

    We help Canadians and all foreign nationals get a Chinese visa entry as long as they are legally residing in British Columbia or Yukon Territory. New Canadian immigrants must submit,in addition to their original passport, their Permanent Resident Card, work permit or student visa.

  3. How long will it take to process a Chinese visa?

    Turn-around times are 6-8 business days for regular service; 4-5 days for express service; and 2-3 days for rush service. This includes shipping time from and to you. Keep in mind that applying for a visa in advance will give your more leeway to do other trip preparations.

  4. How long is a Chinese visa valid for?

    Single entry Chinese visas are valid for 3 months, double entry visas are valid for 6 months and multiple entry visas are valid for either 6 months or 12 months. They all come with different fees. The validity of a Chinese visa starts from the date it is issued; if your visa was issued on June 10th, you must enter China no later than September 10th.

  5. How long can I stay in China?

    Chinese Visas are automatically granted for 30 days. A stay of 60 or 90 days will be granted if requested on the Chinese Visa Application Form. Please be aware that the Chinese Consulate authorities have final say on the number of days you receive for your visa regardless of your request.

  6. Where are you located?

    We are located at 202 - 1128 West Broadway Vancouver, just east of Toys R Us. As we have a long and established relationship with the Consulate, you are guaranteed accurate and up to date information.

  7. Do I need a visa to visit Hong Kong?

    No, you do not. Visa is exempt for Canadian citizens traveling to Hong Kong or Macao, if staying less than 90 days. Citizens of other countries, please check the Hong Kong government websites to see if you need a visa. *

  8. What kind of photo is required?

    The Chinese Consulate requires a recent color passport type photo on a white background, approximately 40 mm by 50 mm or 1.5" x 2". Xerox copy or prints on plain paper are not acceptable.

  9. Do I need to send my actual passport?

    Yes, you must provide your actual passport. China Visa is a sticker affixed on a visa page inside your passport. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport.

  10. How should I send in my application?

    We highly recommend that you send all your documents via secured couriers (such as Fedex, Purolator, Xpresspost, etc.) so that they can be traced.

  11. What is included in the cost of a visa application?

    Total costs of visa application include Consular Fees, Our Service Fee and Shipping Fee to return your completed documentation by Courier.

  12. Can I get a visa if I only hold a one-way ticket?

    Yes. Currently, the Chinese Consulate does not require you to provide your air tickets or any travel schedule.

  13. I often travel to China for business. Can I get a Multiple entry visa?

    you can get a double entry visa for six months. Currently, you can only get a multiple entry visa if you were granted one in the past. Please contact us if you need more information.

  14. I am going to Shanghai, then to Hong Kong and back to Shanghai. Do I need a double entry visa?

    Yes, for Shanghai - Hong Kong - Shanghai, you need a double entry Visa. If, instead, you opt for Hong Kong - Shanghai - Hong Kong, you will need a single entry only. As a double entry visa is more expensive than single. Please make sure you book a flight schedule that satisfies your needs.

  15. Can I use my own Courier account number for return shipping?

    Yes, you are welcome to use your own Courier account for return shipping. Either include a prepaid waybill or write down your account number on our Service Order Form.

  16. I need Chinese visas for three people. May I send the three applications in one package?

    Yes, when you send in applications for more than one person, you can send all applications in one package. One application per person basis.